(Salesforce is not named as a defendant in the suit.) Here, Licea’s “sole relevant allegation” is that Old Navy “allows a third party to eavesdrop on such communications … to harvest data for financial gain.” This allegation is “too vague and conclusory to survive a motion to dismiss,” but the court has granted him leave to amend.
The court then turned to Licea’s Section 632.7 claim, which imposes liability on any person who “without the consent of all parties to a communication, intercepts or receives and intentionally records … a communication transmitted between two … telephones.”