Since the California statute does “not provide safe harbor for claims made about a product’s impact on individual consumer health (e.g., ‘non-toxic’) or sustainability-related claims (e.g., ‘sustainably sourced’),” Ball and Pitt note that “plaintiffs may target these claims as deceptive in class action lawsuits.”
At the same time, California law generally maintains that compliance with the Green Guides is a defense to a charge of deceptive environmental marketing under the so-called “greenwashing” statute, with section 17580.5(b) establishing a defense “to any suit or complaint brought under [section 17580.5(a)]” if the “environmental marketing claims conform to the standards or are consistent with the examples contained in” the FTC’s Green Guides. In short: Compliance with the Green Guides is a defense to any claim brought under section 17580.5.
THE BIGGER PICTURE here is that environmental claims are increasingly subject to scrutiny across the country.